Privacy Policy

This web site, which forms part of the network of web sites (the Network), is operated by Zeremm Pty Ltd T/A Cliff Top Boutique Accommodation. Cliff Top Boutique Accommodation recognises that your privacy is important and that receiving your personal information involves trust. This statement sets out Cliff Top Boutique Accommodation policy relating to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of your personal information. The expression personal information is used in this policy to refer to information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

1. Cliff Top Boutique Accommodation is compliant with the National Privacy Principles
Cliff Top Boutique Accommodation is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

2. Collecting information
Cliff Top Boutique Accommodation will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for Cliff Top Boutique Accommodation functions or purposes. Cliff Top Boutique Accommodation will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means. Cliff Top Boutique Accommodation is required to collect personal information under law, for example, laws relating to financial transactions, taxation and occupational health and safety.

3. Use and disclosure
Cliff Top Boutique Accommodation will not use or disclose any information about you for any purpose, other than the purpose for which it was collected, without your consent unless the use or disclosure is:

  • related to the primary reason for collection (this requirement is even more stringent for sensitive information) and you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for that secondary purpose;
  • required or authorised by or under law; or
  • otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

Cliff Top Boutique Accommodation may disclose personal information to:

  • a related company or other entity as permitted under the Privacy Act;
  • third parties including: individuals or companies carrying out Cliff Top Boutique Accommodation authorised functions; bodies acting on behalf of Cliff Top Boutique Accommodation or its related companies.

4. Cookies
Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. The cookies simply operate as a unique identifier, which helps Cliff Top Boutique Accommodation to know what our customers find interesting and useful on our web site. Data collected from web site use does not identify the user, allowing you to remain anonymous in our data collection.

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies, however, if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse them. In some instances this will mean that you will not be able to take full advantage of parts of the web site that provide you with improved service.

5. ‘Spam’
Cliff Top Boutique Accommodation will not send you ‘spam’ (unsolicited advertising information) without your consent. If you are receiving promotional information about Cliff Top Boutique Accommodation and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our list either by visiting the web site from which the communication was sent and following the instructions on how to withdraw your information from that site, or e-mailing us at info@clifftop.com.au requesting to be removed from our mailing list.

6. Database information
Cliff Top Boutique Accommodation will not sell your information from its databases to other companies, organisations or individuals.

7. Marketing
Cliff Top Boutique Accommodation will not send marketing material to you if you have specifically requested not to receive it.

8. Transborder data flow
Cliff Top Boutique Accommodation will not transfer personal information to someone (other than Cliff Top Boutique Accommodation or yourself) who is in a foreign country without your consent, unless:

  • the information which is transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the National Privacy Principles; or
  • in circumstances where the transfer of the information is otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

9. Storage and security of your personal information
Cliff Top Boutique Accommodation will take reasonable steps to keep secure any information held about you, and to keep this information accurate, complete and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled environments. In addition, our employees are required to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Cliff Top Boutique Accommodation. Cliff Top Boutique Accommodation will only store your personal information for as long as necessary for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed under the National Privacy Principles or as required by law.

You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any passwords and accounts used on the Network. You must notify Cliff Top Boutique Accommodation immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by another user or of any known breach of security.

10. Access
Cliff Top Boutique Accommodation will, upon reasonable request, provide you with access to your personal information unless otherwise provided by law. If you would like to request to view your personal information, please attend Cliff Top Boutique Accommodation to make your request in person, as your driver’s licence or similar Cliff Top Boutique Accommodation accepted photo identification is required. The information will then be available for you to view within 30 days of your request. (There may be a copying cost involved).

11. Links
Cliff Top Boutique Accommodation provides links to other web sites outside of the Cliff Top Boutique Accommodation Network. These links are not under the control of Cliff Top Boutique Accommodation, and Cliff Top Boutique Accommodation is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our web site. Before disclosing your personal information on any other web site, we advise you to consider the organisations that have requested your information and to examine their compliance with the National Privacy Principles, as well as their terms and conditions of use.

12. Anonymity
Wherever practical and lawful to do so, Cliff Top Boutique Accommodation will allow you to remain anonymous when entering transactions with Cliff Top Boutique Accommodation.

13. Problems or questions
If you have any queries relating to our Website Privacy Policy or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us at info@clifftop.com.au

If you require further information on Cliff Top Boutique Accommodation personal information handling practices, please contact Cliff Top Boutique Accommodation by post at:

Cliff Top Boutique Accommodation.
ABN: 28006 881 214
ACN: 006 881 214
1 Marlin Street
Smiths Beach Victoria Australia 3922
Or Phone: (03) 5952 1033
Or fax: (03) 5952 1423
Or e-mail: info@clifftop.com.au

14. Further information on privacy
For more information regarding privacy issues in Australia and the new National Privacy Principles, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site at: http://www.privacy.gov.au/